fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Tusitala (RLS) Pte Ltd (“We”, “Our”, “Us”) is committed to protecting the personal data that you disclose to us in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. We will not disclose or sell your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we collect, use and disclose your personal data.

If you have any questions, you may send an email to our Data Protection officer at ebooks@tusitalabooks.com.

OVERVIEW

We have prepared this Privacy Policy (“Policy”) because we believe you should know as much as possible about our practices on the collection, use and disclosure of personal data so that you can make informed decisions when using this website and any applications that we may make available from time to time. By visiting this website, or accessing any of our applications, by using our services, or by entering into a business relationship with us you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Policy. If you do not agree, please do not use or access this website or any of our applications or services.

This Policy describes the personal information that we collect from you you through this website or applications and how the information would be used and disclosed.

In this Policy, “personal data” means any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

By using this website or any of the applications, you will be deemed to have consented to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with this Policy. This Policy is incorporated into and subject to the terms of the Tusitala User Agreement.

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Our primary purpose in collecting personal data is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customized experience when you use this website or any of our applications. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our service to make your experience safer and easier. We only collect personal data about you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.If you choose to use the services on this website or any of the our applications, we may require you to provide your contact and identity information and other personal information as indicated on the relevant forms, including name, company name and UEN, contact numbers, email address and postal address. Where possible, we will indicate which fields are mandatory and which fields are optional. You will always have the option not to provide the information requested by choosing not to use a particular service or feature.

In some situations, we may require you to provide financial information, including your bank account information or credit card details.  This information is used to process payments. 

2. COOKIES

We use cookies to automatically track certain information based upon your behavior on the website or applications. Cookies are small pieces of information which are issued to your computer or mobile device when you visit this website or access or use an application to store and track information about your use of this website or application. We use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you visited prior to visiting this website, which URL you visited next, your computer browser information, and your IP address.

3. OUR USE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We use your personal data to facilitate the services you request. We also use your personal data with other information that we have collected from your current and past activities on the website or our applications to: attend to your queries; troubleshoot technical problems; help promote safe online transactions; collect payments; measure consumer interest in our products and services, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.You agree that we may use your personal data for the aforesaid purposes, which are intended to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, analyze site usage, improve our content and product offerings, and customize our online content, layout, and services. Such use of your personal data will enable us to constantly improve our website and applications and tailor them to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the website or  applications.

We will retain your Personal Data only for the length of time required to fulfill the purposes for which the Personal Data was collected, save where continued retention is necessary for us to comply with our other legal obligations or to meet our business requirements.

4. OUR DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

As a matter of policy, we will not disclose or sell any of your personal data to third parties for their marketing purposes without your express consent.We use a 3rd party service provider for entering into contracts, namely, Hellosign.com. The privacy policy of Hellosign.com can be found here.

5. YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We generally rely on personal data provided by you (or your authorised representative). In order to ensure that your personal data is current, complete and accurate, please update us if there are changes to your personal data. You may write to our Data Protection Officer at ebooks@tusitalabooks.com to:

a) Correct or update your Personal Data;

b) Reasonably request for access to your Personal Data. Do note that you may face reasonable charges for our provision of the Personal Data;

c) Request for information relating to our use or disclosure of your Personal Data;

d) Withdraw your consent and request that we stop processing your Personal Data for certain purposes;

e) Delete any Personal Data we no longer have legally permissible grounds to use; or

f) Make a report about any actual or potential breach of security in relation to your Personal Data.

 

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) calendar days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. Note that for withdrawal of consent, we will generally process your request within 10 days, and if that is not possible within 30 days.

Do note that we may not be obliged to comply with your requests under certain conditions as prescribed by the applicable law. In such an event, we will notify you accordingly of the basis for not acceding to your request.

6. CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

Your information is stored on our physical servers located in Singapore as well as on Google Drive and Hellosign.com. The privacy policy of Google Drive is available here.We use procedural and technical safeguards to protect your personal data against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access and disclosure to protect your privacy, including encryption, “firewalls” and Secure Socket Layers. We treat personal data as an asset that must be protected against loss and unauthorized access. We employ many different security techniques to protect such data from unauthorized access by users inside and outside the company. If you are aware of any security breach, please let us know as soon as possible.We have internal procedures in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal data held by us.

However, as you can appreciate, “perfect security” does not exist on the Internet, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times, and we cannot be held responsible for any event arising from unauthorised access to your personal data that was not due to our default or negligence. We will not be held responsible for events arising from third parties gaining unauthorised access to your personal data that was beyond our control.

7. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website and online purchase confirmation emails, may contain links to other websites, whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy policies of these other companies and we encourage you to consult their privacy policies before using their websites.

8. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to update this Policy from time to time as we expand our services. We will post a notice on our home page to inform you that an update has been made. Your use of the website or applications after this Policy has been updated will be deemed acceptance of the updated Policy.

9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, you may send an email to to our Data Protection officer AT ebooks@tusitalabooks.com

Our values are the daily beat to which we jive.

×
Our Story
Tusitala was born in 2010, with a focus on telling transmedia stories. We’re based in Singapore, perfectly poised to represent the breadth and depth of Asian content available in the region. With the world increasingly looking towards Asian stories, we’re both excited and proud to be where we are!

The name Tusitala harks to an island in Samoa, where author Robert Louis Stevenson spent the last years of his life. The locals of the island fondly nicknamed him Tusitala, which means storyteller. In our work, we embody the essence of a storyteller: using different mediums and techniques to deliver a powerful message to our audiences. Only, we take it a step further by introducing the exciting potential of technology.

Our logo is a kitsune – nine-tailed fox, native to Asian folklore and legend. In Chinese, Japanese and Korean folktales, the kitsune is an enchanted animal – magnetic, intelligent, powerful, and able to take human form. From the complexity of the symbolism, we derive simple principles that we stand for – potency, wisdom and creative rebellion.

(This creativity, we must disclose, often vanishes when determining where we should go for lunch each day)

×
Web Applications Developer

Description

Must Have

Should Have

Nice to Have (Advantageous)

Email your resume, github url, OS preferece, expected salary to hr@tusi.sg.

×